Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the Penal Laws about two hundred years ago the English people used to behead the priests and people for their religion. There is a big stone called Cloch na gCeann in the townland of Carrowleigh and the marks of the axe and blood are to be seen on it. It is on the left hand side of the road on John Quinlan's farm in Carrowleigh, Co Waterford.
    1. am
    Mr Phelan
    An Cheathrú Liath, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. During the time of the Penal Laws the priests had to go to a place in the Comeragh Mountains called Croch an Aifrinn. The soldiers hunted them from the Churches. There were many of them shot and wounded. The soldiers kept watching the priests while they were saying Mass. There was a priest shot in the parish of Rathgormack by the soldiers for saying Mass in the Church. Some priests went ahide for six days under a rock near
    1. am
    Mr James Roche