Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

were to stay with her always and they never came near her again.
    There was once a woman who advertised for a man to work in her garden. Two men applied for the job. While she was examining them on the lawn she noticed her mother in the porch making signs to her to choose the smaller man, which she did. When they were alone the daughter asked her mother why she told her to choose the smaller man because the other man had a nicer face. The woman told her that whenever she wanted to choose a man she should go by his trousers. If the trousers was patched on the knees he was the man to take and if it was patched on the seat she should not take him.
    Mrs Mc Grath
    Móin na Daibhche, Co. Phort Láirge