School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. The name of my townland is Ballythomas. It is a large townland and it is in the parish of Rathgormack. It contains twenty houses: nine farmers' houses, a store, a little shop, a post office and a creamery. All the rest are cottages.
    Fifteen of the houses have slate roofs, three are thatched and two have zinc roofs. There are three pensioners in the townland, John Norris and Mr. and Mrs Quinlan. All of them are able to tell stories but only one of them is able to tell Irish stories. His name is Mr. Quinlan.
    There are ruins of three lioses in the townland and there is a stone about 40 yards from the village called the Hungry Man's Stone. It is small with a flat head. It is on the road going from the village to Dungarvan.
    There are two unoccupied houses in the townland. Ballythomas is in the middle of the parish.
    The area of the townland is about 400 Irish acres. There are two rivers running at each side of the townland at the north and south sides. There is one family, the Powers, and nearly
    Baile Thomáis, Co. Phort Láirge
    Eamon Ó Fógartaigh