School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Once a girl who was blind went to Mothel Well to be cured. She walked the stream and prayed very hard and her sight was given to her. But when she went home that evening she said "If my sight will harm my soul I am satisfied to be blind again. She lost her sight again that day.

Cutha síos ag Pádraig de Paor, Baile Uí Thomáis, Ráth ó gCormaic ó innsint a athar Risteárd de Paor.
  2. One day a party of Protestants came to the Pattern of Mothel for a picnic. They spread a white cloth and they were just about to eat when it rose up and went to the stream. It dipped itself three times and then went back to them. They all became Catholics after that.

Curtha síos ag Eamon Ó Toibín, An Bhuala, Ráth ó gCormaic ó innsint a athar, Muiris Ó Toibín. Aois 65.
    Languages
    Mothel, Co. Waterford