School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. One Christmas night in the year 1922 when the bridge at Kilsheelan which joins Waterford and Tipperary together was broken down three men named Thomas Whelan, Thomas Larkin and Richard Whelan were crossing the Suir, while flooded, in a boat; they were drowned. The boat by the force of the river turned over and the three men were swept away. They were afterwards found about three miles down the river.
    About four years ago there was also another man named Martin Dalton of Boula swept away with the flood while crossing the Clodagh in an ass and cart. The civic guards after a long search found him down near Rossbridge caught in a tree.
    About fifty years ago a little baby named Hannah Maguire was burned to death in her home at Curraghkiely. She was standing in a butter-box near the fire when it overturned and into the fire she fell. Before anyone came to her rescue she was burned.
    About forty years ago three calves were burned in a cowthouse in Glenpatrick. About thirty years ago a man named Michael Colman aged sixty years got lost in a snow blizzard while coming the short-cut through the Comeragh Mountains from the Nire to Rathgormack.
    Languages
    Seán Ó Dálaigh