School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Graigavalla.
    My native place is in the parish of Rathgormack about three miles south of the village.It is named Graigavalla and is so called because there was a villge at the Gap,there,long ago.There are nine houses in it -six farmers' and three labourers'.
    There are remains of several old houses in it and there is a place in Kirwan's farm called the "sráidín".There is a field in our farm called the "Schoolhouse Field" and people say that in the bad times there was a master teaching his classes there.More people say that there was an old school long ago.
    There are 1217 acres in Graigavalla.
        1. buildings