School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. One night Pat McGrath of Monadiha was looking at snares in Ballinacurra. It was a moonlight night and as he was going out a gate he saw a friar standing there with his eyes on the ground.
    Thinking it was a real friar he said "Good-night" as he was passing him. When he got no answer he turned round but the friar had vanished.
    During the lambing season Denis Cullinane of Kilbrack of Kilbrack puts lanterns in the fields to frighten off foxes but there is one field there and he puts nothing in it but a light appears there of itself.
    A cat is supposed to haunt the old castle in Rathgormack and sometimes he goes around mewing in the nightime as if he were in pain. If anybody followed him when they went to the place where they heard the mewing they found he was gone but when they went away again they heard him once more.
    About twenty years ago a Protestant named Quinn lived in Shanakill. After his death the bells in his
    Criostóir de Búrca
    Carrowleigh, Co. Waterford