School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Bearna Road.
    Bearna Road is breaking out below the New cottages in Monadiha. The road was coming out from the village that was in Kilbrack. There is another part of the road breaking out about a mile and a half below Tunneys Cross on the "Glen Road. But what was too awkward for the people in the village so they broke out that road there and that is the reason it got its name "Bearna Road".
  2. There is a road going from Rathgormack to Windgap and there is a portion of this called Bóthar na mBanbaí because a sow and bonhams are supposed to have appeared there.
    In olden times the fences were heavily timbered with every kind of trees especially holly trees and some of them still remain. Some of the people began to cut and steal these trees but one
        1. public infrastructure
    Liam de Paor