School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Knockalavalla.
    My native place which is called Knockalavalla is situated north of the parish of Rathgormack.The local people's explanation of it is that long ago when people were going to the Fair of Glen it used be half the journey and that is what the name means.There is an adjoining townland to it and it is called Monadiha.There are about sixteen houses in them,three of which are thatched and the rest of them are slated except one or two zinc roofs.Six of these are farmers and the rest are cottiers.
    There is only one pensioner in it and she is Mrs. Daly of Mullacorn and she knows plenty of Irish and Irish stories also.
    There are only a few musicians around the place and their names are Tom Daly and Johnie McGrath of Monadiha.Tom Daly is able to play a melodion and a fiddle and Johnie McGrath is able to play a fiddle.
    There are two ruins of old houses in it,Nance's old house and Mansfield's old house in Monadiha.The people left it the time of the Famine and emigrated to America.The people
    Cnoc an Leathbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mícheál Ó Muirigheasa