Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he came and requested his father to give him a certain flag. His father said he would give him the flag, if he could bring it away unknown to his father.
    So he brought the flag with him. On the way he had to cross a bog which was a mile long. Next day he put it over the door of his little structure.
    After forty years the stone was taken down and the cabin was reconstructed. The tradesmen lessened half this stone to put it up again. Four men failed to put it up, so they had to send on for two more to help them.
    Twenty years later the cabin was reconstructed again, and men had to lessen this flag again. Eight men succeeded in putting up the remaining part. So the stone must be an enormous size seventy years ago.
    Maureen Doyle
    Michael Crowley