Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and his mother living beside a Chapel. When the boy's mother was going to Mass one Sunday, she told the boy to put down the head and leg of the pig in a pot, so he said he would, and she also told him to stir it off and on.
    After the woman had gone to Mass, he put down the dinner, and the first time he went to stir the meat, the leg and the head of the pig were swimming around the pot. The boy ran out to his mother in the Chapel and he roared out "Mama Mama Mama" the head of the pig is following the leg around the pot"
    Mary O' Dea
    Dan Scanlan