Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If an ass, pony, or horse show was placed over a door it was to keep away all ill luck from the place.
    If an as is heard braying some one of the tinker tribe has just departed this life.
    If a cock crows when the day is raining he is foretelling that we shall have the rest of the twenty four hours dry.
    If your nose got itchy and gave you not quietness it was a sure sign that some person was talking of you.
    If football is played after 9:30 in the evening some one of the people who played it is said to see some evils spirit hovering in a neighbouring field.
    If the May brush fades rapidly in a house the year is not to be a prosperous one for the inhabitants.
    If a night-away was blocked up to prevent people going there it was bound to turn out unlucky for the people who made up the fence.
    If a house is built on a pathway the chimney will not draw the smoke.
    Willie Brooks