Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with water in a pot or formed into a cake and baked on the hearth with a cabbage leaf under and a pot turned down over it. Oatmeal bread was made of oatmeal, warm water and salt and was baked on an iron stand in front of the fire.
    Fresh meat was eaten only at Christmas. Foreign bacon and salt herrings were eaten during the year but not in large quantities. The vegetables used were cabbage and turnips.
    If people were out late at nigh they ate on coming home. Boiled foreign bacon and cabbage were given for dinner at weddings, boiled rice with currants, raisins and caraway seeds were given at a feast or party. Fresh meat was eaten at Christmas, eggs st Easter, colcannon and apples at Hallow Eve, and bacon on Shrove Tuesday. Any bits of bacon left over on that day were preserved till Easter Sunday as no bacon was eaten during Lent.
    Tea in small quantities has been used in the district for over 80 years. Before that time it was used only at Christmas and later only on Sundays. It was of course never given to children. Large noggins made of wood were used instead of cups.
    1. táirgí
    Shaun Briody