Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times crosses made of wheaten straw were placed on the inside of the roofs of houses. These were supposed to bring good luck to the occupants of the house. Crosses were worn on the shoulders by little girls on St Patricks Day. These were made by sewing pieces pieces of coloured ribbon (usually green and white) on a circular puece of paper. Horse shoes were often hung over the doors for good luck. If a person found a horse shoe on the road, he was supposed to take it home with him it being considered en emblem of good luck for the finder. An old leather shoe or boot was usually thrown after a wedding party or sometimes it was tied to the back of the car in which the bridal party travelled. The windows and sometimes the walls of houses were decorated with holly and ivy before the feast of Christmas. Those evergreens were used because they are the only ones available at that time of year. On May eve, most people used to make a May bush and place it in a sod in front of the door of the house. This bush was made by tying bunches of primroses (then called May
    Shaun Briody
    Páirc na Carraige, Co. an Chabháin