Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ditches and cut down the trees. He had the finest horse in the parish and three good milk cows and the next morning when the went out for fodder he got the horse dead in the stable and when he went to the byre he got the cows dead also and he died in a few days. It was said that a light used to come from the fort to his door afterwards.
  2. Fairs are mostly held in towns nowadays but long ago the fairs used to be held on the roads and at farm houses. A few years ago there used to be a fair held twice in the year in Crosskeys. There used to be a fair also in Mountnugent a few times in the year but it was not held in a long time. On Cavan hill there is a fair especially on a day there is a horse fair. In Kilgolo there is a famous horse fair held and there is no town or village there. The luckpenny is given by a slap on the hand first and then they give the money.
        1. trádáil
    Shaun Briody