Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Small shops were common in olden times but people had to go to the nearest town to buy bulky goods such as potatoes oats and to sell eggs fowl and butter. Buying and selling of fruit sweets and biscuits were carried on outside the church gate after Mass. This practice has been discontinued but people call to shops on their way home from Mass to buy small articles such as tobacco, Cigarettes and bread. Money was not always given for goods but other goods such as farm produce were exchanged for shop goods. Labour was very often given in exchange for goods also. Such words as boot, thick change and cant were used. Boot means money given along with an article to make up the difference in value between the article given and the one received. For example a person given a donkey in exchange for a pony must give money along with the donkey to make up the value of the pony. Goods given on tick means given credit that is payment is deferred for some time. Cant means goods (usually second hand clothing) sold by public auction from a cart in the town on a fair day.
        1. trádáil
    Shaun Briody