Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The school field is so called because it is beside the school. The bog field gets its name because there is a bog in it. The yankel's field is so called because it belonged to a man who was in America at one time. The bulls field is so called because there are bulls kept in it. The bush field gets its name because there is a lone bush in it. The crocan acre is so called because it is a little hill.
  2. In this country long ago the most of the houses were thatched and the roofs were flat. The beds were mostly in the kitchens in this country yet there is still a bed in this country which is called a settle bed. They also had the fires lighted in the middle of the floor. The floors were made of clay. The houses were thathed with rushes and straw which they got in rushy bottoms.
        1. foirgnimh
    Shaun Briody
    Páirc na Carraige, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr John Mc Cabe
    86
    Leacht na dTruánach, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr Philip Lynch
    80
  3. There are many different kinds of wild birds in my district such as the crow, robin and blackbirds. The crow builds its nest on the top of a high tree, It is a