Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known to pick up turnip peelings from the ground and eat them when they could get nothing better. Indian meal and porridge made from Indian meal were supplied as relief by the Government. Centres where those were distributed were formed here and there and the poor people used to go with small cans to get their allowance. Each one got an equal share. One of those centres was at Mr Buchanans Carrickacroy, Crosserlough, Co. Cavan. Relief work was also given to the men, but the wages paid for same were very small about 3d or 4d a day was paid. This work consisted of the cutting of new roads across hills. hilly road leading from Crosserlough Post Office to Crosserlough Catholic Church was cut at that time and those enormous ditches on either side of it were then piled up. It was the men working there who ate the raw turnip peelings already referred to. After this scarcity of food a terrible disease named Cholera became prevalent and people died in great numbers. Some emigrated to Canada carrying the disease with them. Over 50 years ago there
    1. am
    Shaun Briody