School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One night a man was coming home from a dance and he had to go through two forts.

One night a man was coming home from a dance and he had to go through two forts. When he was going through the first fort a man came after him running. When the man got up to him he saluted him and the man did not talk to him and he was surprised and he looked at him again, he had vanished. Another night as the same man was going through the same fort he saw the man again and he did not talk to him and he turned around to see was he the same man, but he only saw his skull and his teeth.
    Once upon a time there was a man coming home from Kilrush in a pony and trap and he had a dog in the car with him and a man was coming against him and he caught a hold of the pony by the head and the dog barked, and the man disappeared. And when the man went home he hanged the dog and not long after the man died.
    John Walsh