School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Long ago there a man living in the parish of Killimer and there was a fort near his house.

Long ago there was a man living in the parish of Killimer and there was a fort near his house. One day he went setting cabbage in the fort and he was not long working when a linen wheel rose up into the air near him a kept going until it reached the shore and when it reached the shore it dipped in the water and it came back again to the place where it rose and where the man had turned the road(?) was closed down again and the man had to be carried home and he died soon afterwards and there was never cabbage sown again in the fort.
      1. poetry
    George Lillis