Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Once there lived in this parish a man who could cure people by drinking a few drops of their own blood.

Once there lived in this parish a man who could cure people by drinking a few drops of their own blood. Whenever anybody would be taken seriously ill the people of the house sent for him and when he came he ordered everybody out of the room except the sick person.
    Having procured a vessel of some kind he proceeded to open the person’s hand near the wrist. When he had a few drops in the vessel he bandaged the wound again. He then took the vessel in his hand and said strange words over it. He then gave the few drops to the patient to drink and no sooner had they drunk than they fell into a deep sleep and awoke completely cured.
    John Cunningham