School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Long ago there was a man living in the parish of Killimer and there was a fort near his house.

Long ago there was a man living in the parish of Killimer and there was a fort near his house. He dug up the fort and made it into ridges and planted potatoes in it. They grew up to be a great crop and the first meal he ate he got sick and he had to get the priest. He never dug any more of the potatoes and the fort is still to be seen.
  2. (no title)

There was a family at one time living in the parish of Killimer and there was a well near their house and they could not bring in the water once it would get dark.

There was a family at one time living in the parish of Killimer and there was a well near their house and they could not bring in the water once it would get dark. One night some of the neighbours came stealing apples from this family and they were going away with the bags of apples and man dressed in white started to follow them from the well and they became greatly frightened and they threw down the bags and the family found the bags next day near the well.
    George Lillis