School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

There was once a man in this parish by the name of Sullivan who was very poor and he had a large family to support.

There was once a man in this parish by the name of Sullivan who was very poor and he had a large family to support. One day as he was going to town to pay a debt which he owed to a shopkeeper. As he was nearing the wood he saw a piece of iron on the road at first he passed it by but he turned back again and he picked it up and put it in his pocket. When he was gone a few more steps he saw another piece of iron the road and he picked up also and put it in his pocket. When he was going back Moore Street he met a man who kept with him and when he went into a house and when he came out the man was waiting outside and kept with him for two days and never spoke a word. The man was taking in an underground channel and there was food and drink there. After being there for a number of days he was brought back again and he found himself near a fort and his two shoes were thrown across his shoulders and the soles of his feet were full of blisters and when he went home he told the story to everybody and the priest came to hear of it and he went to him and he told him not to tell the story to any other one.
    George Lillis