School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In years gone by a Schooner was passing by Money point having for a cargo gold bars.

In years gone by a Schooner was passing by Money point having for a cargo gold bars. Her captain was a native of Jugo Slavia and was a member of a secret society called the black hand. Just as she was out straight money point a pirate vessel came swooping on her and as she had no means of escape her captain immediately sank her but in doing, so he used some black art. The cargo was never salvaged and every diver that ever went down came up immediately and by no means would venture down a second time although she isn't far out from the shore.
    Martin Murphy