Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    help the Melicans with the canoe. He said that he had just heard them making a landing. The sons obeyed, but saw nothing.
    The sun shone down on Scattery next morning from a cloudless sky, and not even the slightest breeze was there to disturb the tranquil waters. Who would imagine that these same peaceful waters had claimed three other victims during the night? But so it was! John Melican, Mick's brother, kept an anxious look out till midday, and when he saw his brother had not then come home, he launched his own boat and rowed to Kilrush. He took with him Jack Melican, Mick's son, who was then only a lad of seventeen. He heard in Kilrush that his brother had left for home at 10 o'clock the night before.
    The dead woman was found next
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin