Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was with pleasure that Miss O'Connor (now Mrs. McAuliffe) surveyed the sturdy new comer, Paddy Scanlon. After lunch she spent a pleasant half hour teaching him paper cutting, and when the lesson was over, she asked him to practice this pastime at home.
    At 9.45 next morning a loud knock was rapped on the school door, and Miss O'Connor went herself to find out who was there. Outside stood an old bent withered man with a hat, that might have been presentable enough (th) at one time but which now looked like a showman's hat with its innumerable mitres
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin
    Cáit Bean Uí Mhaolacháin