Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    communicating with the owners. They fared successfully, and after a few weeks the owners paid a personal visit to Kilbaha. It was then the pilots learned that the ship contained a valuable cargo of copper-ore, and the owners glad that nothing had happened to it, compensated the pilots heavily. With that money the (four) five pilots namely, Scanlan, Melican, McMahon, Griffin and Brennan, bought the greater part of Scattery Island from Marcus Keane, and Irish landlord living in Kilbaha.
  2. As soon as the pilots received the money reward, they went for advice to their P.P. and asked him to offer masses for them. The curate, on hearing
    Annie Melican
    Mrs Catherine Melican