Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day, and the doctor after holding a post mortem, stated that she was dead before ever she reached the water. Her husband's and son's bodies were found about three weeks later.
  2. Story.
    Jack Melican, who with his uncle brought the news of his father's death to Scattery, grew to be a strong honest hard working man. He married in his father's land and had four children. One day Mrs. Moran asked him to go with her daughter, May, to Kilrush for a car of turf. He consented willingly, and with a light heart rowed out in Moran's two men canoe.
    They bought the turf and at 4 o'clock that evening, returned home. There was a coal boat at Kilrush pier the same day, and as the
    1. am
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin