Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spent some pleasant hours in a public house then owned by Melican's sister. About 10 o'clock that night a dispute arose between brother and sister, and Mick being of very rash temperament, decided to go home despite the gale that still howled viciously without. His poor wife besought him to remain where he was, but the more she argued the more determined he became to row over the mountainous sea.
    All went well that night in Scattery. Nobody thought about the Melicans, as they were all certain of (his) their remaining in Kilrush that night. A singular thing occurred in one house though about 11.30. Sinon Scanlon had retired for the night, and at about 11.30 he called his sons and bade them go out and
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)