Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These words he uttered sitting on a broad stone. Immediately the stone and he were miraculosly transported by the Angel and placed in the middle of Scattery island on a hillock which is now called "Ard-na-Angel" unto this day, in the island the same stone is to be seen there, called Lacknangel (The angel's flag). Then the Angel and St Senan sung hymns and psalms of praise to God and afterwards went together to find the dragon which they easily found and he on seeing them rushed furiously with open jaws to swallow them up alive and made his approach in a most terrible manner. The Saint made the sign of the Cross over him with his staff
    Veronica Flynn