Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Parish of Cill Áird there are many sacred and ancient ruins which point out to us how our ancestors suffered for their religion from the brutal and savage attacks of Cromwell's soldiers.
    There are still the old ruins of a native church in Killard graveyard which is said was built in the year 1600 at least it is cut on a stone over head the arch in the old ruin.
    One Sunday morning as the Parish Priest at the time was saying Mass, his name was the Revd Darby Briggy, for a very large congregation as there was a large village of houses there at that time, but there are only two there now; the brutal forces of Cromwell after marching from Kilmacduan, where they had knocked down the fine old church came along and knocked down the church on the top of the people and the people and priest who were captured inside and
    Cill Ard, Co. an Chláir