Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flannel and linen were the principal stuffs clothes were made of long ago. The men used to wear frieze over-coats and they also wore flannel jackets or bawneens as they were called. It was a very warm stuff, but it was very coarse and hard. The women used to wear flannel dresses and they used to dye them black and red and other colours.
    The women used to wear in olden days their clothes very long and in rainy days they used to have to hold up their skirts with their hands from the puddle. The men used to wear bandle cloth shirts, made of linen thread spun very finely and then woven.
    They used to last a long time but they were very coarse and hard. The men
    Mary Murrihy