Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two lakes in this district. The principal one is called Farrihy lake it is one mile west of this school. Where the lake is now there was a large house the foundations of which can be seen to the present day especially in frosty weather when the lake is frozen over boys can slide out to where the house was. There is a story connected with the foundation of this lake the old people say there was a spring well near the house which had to be covered every time water was taken out of it. One day a woman went to the well for water and left the well uncovered after her. The water flowed out of the well until a big lake was
    Veronica Flynn