Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. A Folktale

There was a man there long ago and he was married. He had one son whose name was Jack. His wife died and he got married again. Now the stepmother did not like Jack.

There was a man there long ago and he was married. He had one son whose name was Jack. His wife died and he got married again. Now the stepmother did not like Jack. He used to be sent out every day minding cattle by the creul [cruel] orders of his father, because his stepmother used to tell his father lies about him. The poor boy saw that his father was beginning to dislike him. He used to get no money for anything. He used to get no food but a piece of hard bread and milk. He used to get the same thing at night and a piece of bread for a lunch.
    Now when Jack used to go out he had one special bull which he loved very much. One day when Jack's father got married the bull spoke and said to him, "Come out here every day and I will give you plenty of food. Do you see my left
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Liz Blake