Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in this parish, one in Killard, one in Doonbeg, one in Clohanes, one in Kiltenane and one in Farrihy. The graveyard in Killard is the best situated one it is about one hundred yards from the road but the only fault is the graves are very badly kept. The are nettles and briars growing on them and also around them.
    The graveyard in Doonbeg is situated far too near the public road and it is very badly kept but there was a great effort made to repair it by the people who had graves in it about a fortnight ago. They have all the knocked down tombstones put standing straight and they have
    Veronica Flynn
    Charles Clancy