Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

often seen them used with great effect to a large cut.
    Of course there were charms for stopping blood, but very religious people did not believe in them although all the words of charms that I ever read were only grand prayers.
    I saw where a man had a charm for taking out a turnip or potato from a cow's neck that choking and swollen ready to drop dead.
    This cow belonged to our old Parish Priest who was a real Saint he was so holy. The cow swallowed a large sized turnip which stuck in her throat. He sent for the vet. Surgeon and he used the pump, but with no avail. The old priest went into his room and left the men, who were looking at the cow gooping there. One of the men suggested to send for the fellow who had the charm for taking the thing
      1. cleachtas an leighis