School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

In or at the forth on lands of Patrick Slowey Dunmarry, Lisnageer Cootehill on top of hill not far from dwelling house...

In or at the forth on lands of Patrick Slowey, Dunmarry, Lisnageer, Cootehill (on top of hill not far from dwelling house) there lived a man named Paddy (Paycock) - (Smith) about forty years ago. He used to gather rags and was very jolly. He used to tell that when he used to go to bed at night that the fairies from the forth used to come into the kitchen and make tea for themselves. He never disturbed them and they used to leave everything as they found them.
    2. am
    3. táirgí