School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. St Brigid's Cross.
    How made.
    {on left side of page appears a drawing of a St Brigid's Cross}
    Two pieces of white sticks are placed across each other at right angles and they are then tied together. it is made on the eve of St Brigid's Day.
    Shape of St Brigid's Cross.
    Two green rushes are together bent in and out between the sticks where they cross each other. When four rushes are twisted in and out between it you turn the Cross in your hand. Two straws are twisted in and out in the same way as the rushes. Keep putting on layers of four rushes and then two straws + four rushes + two straws until four rows are on The corners are tied then and that is the centre of it.
    Four short sticks are put on each corner of the Cross and then it is the shape of five crosses. The rushes are put on the same way as on the centre Cross but only three rows are put on.