School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

He (Eoin McCaul) was digging potatoes in the end of June in a field beside Killenaugh Fort, Drum, Monaghan.

Obtained from Polle Caul, Lisarney, Cootehill, aged 69 years, Farmer, spent life in this locality. Heard story from John Duffy of Killinenaugh, Monaghan 30 years ago. This man heard this story from his uncle 50 years before that time, who is the person in this story. Coin McCaul He (Coin McCaul) was digging potatoes in the end of June in a field beside Killlenaugh Fort, Drum, Monaghan. This little woman came to him and asked him fro some of the potatoes. He gave them to her. She told him to go into the house, polish his shoes leave them under the bed, himself to go to bed and sleep and that he would never want for money while he would never want for money while he would live. His mother was afraid the fairies would take him away and she wouldn't let him do as he was told. It was thought that the women who got the potatoes came out of the fort. This same woman used to come very often for different things such as meal + milk. She was asked where she
    P. Mc Caul
    Farmer