School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. Riddles.
    What goes up the chimney down and wouldn't come down the chimney up. An umbrella.
    Three brothers were going along a road past a graveyard. One man said he would go into the graveyard and pray for a brother's son. who was buried there. The second brother said he would go in and pray for a brother's son who was also buried there. The third man said he would go in and pray but he had no brother's son buried there. What relationship was there between the third brother and the buried person - Answer - His son
    There was a blind fiddler in Cootehill who had a brother a blind fiddler in Ballybog. And the blind fiddler in Ballybog had no brother a blind peddler in Cootehill. What relations were they?
    Brother + sister