School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

In the townland of Drumshield there lived a man named Quaker Simson.

Obtained from Peter Cassels, of Lisnegeer, Cootehill, farmer, aged 72 years, native of this district. Spent practically his whole life in this locality. Heard it from his Uncle, died 45 years ago at the age 85 years.
    In the townland of Drumshiel there lived a man named Quaker Simson He had a farm of 120/one hundred and twenty acres and he was in arrears with his rent. The Agent named Maines came for the rent one morning riding on a horse. The Agent asked Mrs Simson was the Quaker at home, she gave him an answer'yes.' On hearing this Maines told the woman to tell her husband that he was coming for the rent. She went upstairs and told her husband that the Agent was on the street looking for the rent. On hearing this Simson dressed himself and came down to his door at the street. Maines saw him, told him that he wanted the rent and Simson said - take your time and 'thee' will give it to you. He went upstairs and returned with a blunderbus and shot the Agent dead. A jockey named McEntee lived with Simson.
    Peter Cassels
    Farmer