School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Drumshield there lived a man named Quaker Simson.

(continued from previous page)
    The 'hue and cry' was raised but Simson was never arrested. He was supposed that he was in hiding in the 'heart' of a trunk of a dead tree for six months. Long ago in these days the man rode on a saddle on a horse and his wife was seated on a second saddle or sugan - on the same horse behind him. It was supposed that Mc Entee dressed Simson up as his wife and carried him behind himself on his horse to the Pork of Dundalk from where he escaped to some foreign country.
    Mrs Simson sold the farm and went away Mc Entee was called Paddy the Fairy, because he was such a good horseman. He was killed off a horse owned by Coote in Bellamon Forrest, Cootehill. The horse's hoof went down in a rabbit burrow and turned over killing Mc Entee in the somersault.
    This deed happened about 120 (one hundred + twenty) years ago.
    Peter Cassels