School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

A man named McCaul lived beside Killinanaugh Fort.

A man named Mc Caul lived beside Killenenaugh Fort. His wife died very suddenly and it was supposed that the 'Good People' took her away. Sometime after she returned to his house and his brother was afraid to try to keep her. Some say he threw a brush after her to speed her - i e to urge her to go quickly away from his house. This was supposed to have happened 90 ( ) years ago. He never saw her again

(This came again) This Story is told in another way.

(This came again) This story is told in another way The woman came back to her husband and told him she was living in a lovely castle in Johnny Duffy meadow-a neighbour. She told him to put the tongs around her neck and that she would be killed if he did not do this. She was in the house when he came in. She said she would return riding on a white horse and then for him to put the tongs round her neck tightly and not let her out. He was afraid and did not go out.