School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

Over sixty years ago a family named Greenans lived in the townland of Lettermore.

Obtained from John McCaul, Lisarney, Cootehill, farmer, aged 37 years, lived always in this locality. Heard story from Owen Fay, Lettermore, Cootehill, farmer, aged 65 years.
    Over sixty years ago a family named Greenans lived in the townland of Lettermore. They fell into arrears with the tenant and at last the Agent came to evict them. He threw out all their belongings on the street. A crowd gathered among whom was a local shopkeeper named Cleator of Lisnageer, Cootehill.
    After evicting the family the Agent Tatlow enquired of Cleator if he wouls sell him a lock with which to lock the door.
    Cleator answered, Begorra, Tatlow I have locks but none for you. When Tatow was unable to lock the door he set fire to the house and burned it. A small child of the evicted family was standing on the ditch opposite the door and when he saw the house on fire he said
    P. T. O.
    John Mc Caul