Scoil: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

My brother Bernard and a man named Terry Kiely were returning from their Kaily (Ceilidhe) one night over sixty years ago.

My brother Bernard and a man named Terry Kiely were returning from their Keily (Ceilidhe) one night over sixty years ago. Where Lisarney School now stands there was an outhouse. As they were coming past they heard hammering and they looked through the slits in the outhouse door. There was a wee man hammering a shoes and one of the men outside said - 'Good luck to the work.' The shoemaker immediately disappeared and was never seen again
    Edward Slowey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)