Scoil: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. Local Cures.
    Mrs Mary Duffy of Enaugh, Lisnageer Cootehill has the cure of the jaundice. She got it from her late husband who in turn got it from his first wife. It is an herb that is dug out of the ground and she makes it any time of the year.
  2. Cure for the Rickets.
    The child with rickets is brought on the morning of the first of May to a bog. It is thrown into a bog hole three times. Then it is placed in a blanket and carried home. If the child sweats it will recover. When the person is in the act of throwing the child into the hole he says "In the name of the Father, Son a Holy Ghost. The child is taken out of the hole immediately after being thrown in. The sweating must take place as the child is being carried home in the blanket.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine