Scoil: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

My father's house was built beside a fort in Lisarney and some say part of the fort was interfered with to provided space for house building.

My father's house was built beside a ford in Lisarney and some say part of the fort was interfered with to provide space for housebuilding. Over eighty years ago my father and mother were away visiting and my brother Patrick was left in charge of the servant girl. They were both sleeping in the same bed and in the middle of the night the servant girl felt the baby Patrick being pulled away from her. She screamed and called out to the servant boy to bring the Holy Water He came and shook the Holy Water over them. Previous to doing this the girl was being bested and was losing the baby. After being sprinkled the pulling ceased and the baby lived to be an old man. It was supposed that the fairies were trying to steal the child.
    Edward Slowey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)