School: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

1. The games I play are :- tig, hide and go seek, tig in my ring, softy, fox in the well, hen and a flock of chickens, fox in den, four corners.
    Tig is played one child gives the other child the tig and so on. Two children are needed to play this game.
    The way hide and go seek is played is some children seek and some hide. The children that are seeking go and look for the children that are hideing.
    The fox way fox in the well is played is some child goes to well and makes out he is a fox. The rest of the children go to the well for water. Then the fox runs after them and
    Brigid Josephine Mc Mahon
    Gortin, Co. an Chabháin