School: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

1. "Fairy Forts"
    There are fairy forts in the school district. They are called forts. There is one fort in the town-land of Gortin, there are two in the town-land of Aghatotan, there is one in the town-land of Drumnagra and one in the town-land of Tullyvin. They are within view of one and other. They are all circular in shape. There is a fence of earth around each fort. There is an entrance hole in the centre of the fort. I have heard of no one going down through the hole to explore the interior. There is an old story attached to Gortin fort. One night when Paddy Brady was going home between eleven and twelve o'clock he went up on this fort. He thought it would be a near way
    Brigid Josephine Mc Mahon
    Gortin, Co. an Chabháin