Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

1. There is a man whose name is Phil Kelly who lives in the townland of Drumgill. he makes clothes.
    He is about forty years of age, and his father, whose name was Patrick Kelly, was a good tailor also, and he only died last year.
    Phil Kelly cuts out clothes, and makes then up into suits. He does not charge very much for his work. He sews with a sewing machine, and he would not be long making up a good suit of clothes.
    Some women make up all the dresses and shirts and other things for the other people of the household. Some women in my district, are good knitters of stockings, cardigans, and gloves, and spend a good deal of their time on the long
    Kathleen Smith